Green Bay Rackers Home Brew Club

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Welcome to the Green Bay Rackers Home Brew Club

Summer Picnic

E-mail Print PDF

Hey Rackers!


Summer picnic news!  

  

August 13th

Brats/burgers kind of thing.


Mike is asking if everyone attending could RSVP with what ever dish to pass they are bringing.


Beers will be on tap as usual. As well as the picnic, informal, in house, homebrew comp for the coveted traveling church key!

 

Bring and enter anything you made! Beer, cider, wine, mead! It will be a great time. (will send reminders and time a bit closer to date as well).

 

Please remeber to RSVP. Check your email for the address to RSVP to, and for location and specific time of the picnic.

 
Last Updated on Thursday, 14 July 2016 15:24
 

Game Time!

E-mail Print PDF
Hey Rackers, how about a game?
A Bullfrogs game!
If you are interested, we will be having a meet up on
Thursday July 21 at Joannes Stadium
We can "Evaluate" their beer selections
Game is at 7:05. Bleachers are 8 bucks
Come early and we can meet by the gates
Should be a good time!
Last Updated on Thursday, 14 July 2016 15:25
 

2016 tto winners list

E-mail Print PDF

Titletown Open XXII Results

April 30 2016

Sponsored by Green Bay Rackers

102 Entries


Best of Show
John Mulligan, Glass City Mashers Bark at Mai Bock 4C Helles Bock

Table 1 - Light/Golden Ales & Lagers (12 Entries)
1st - Joshua Weber, Madison,WI Kölsch 5B Kölsch
2nd - Tim Oelke, Bull Falls Homebrew Club Summerfest lager 2A International Pale Lager
3rd - Joe Yeado, Madison, WI Table Bier 26A Trappist Single

Table 2 - Mild Amber/Brown/Dark Beers (23 Entries)
1st - John Mulligan, Glass City Mashers Bark at Mai Bock 4C Helles Bock
2nd - Shawn LeGare, Green Bay Rackers toothless 27B Kentucky Common
3rd - Sarah Hoppa, Bull Falls Home Brewers Einhorn 7A Vienna Lager

Table 3 - Porters & Stouts (7 Entries)
1st - John Mulligan, Glass City Mashers Linda's Epic Oatmeal Stout 16B Oatmeal Stout
2nd - Shawn LeGare, Green Bay Rackers some o dis 27G Pre-Prohibition Porter
3rd - Mickey Wiskow, De Pere,WI Choka Noka 16A Sweet Stout

Table 4 - Hop-Forward Pale Ales (12 Entries)
1st - Fred Matzke, Green Bay Rackers Fred's Jan Club brew 12C English IPA
2nd - Ben Young, Green Bay Rackers Leeward Tent Sleeper IPA 21A American IPA
3rd - Jeff LeClair, Green Bay,WI Citaixy IPA 21A American IPA

Table 5 - Wheat/Rye/Other Grain Beers (4 Entries)
1st - Damian Slavik, Green Bay Rackers Murica F*** Yeah! 1D American Wheat Beer
2nd - Josh Jahnke, Green Bay Rackers Hefe Rocks 10A Weissbier
3rd - Robert Forseth, Badger's Den Brewing Hefe 31A Alternative Grain Beer

Table 6 - Strong Beers (14 Entries)
1st - Steve Masar, Greenville,WI Green Thumb Double IPA 22A Double IPA
2nd - Shawn LeGare, Green Bay Rackers Akatosh 17A British Strong Ale
3rd - Tony Brix, B N Army (BW) 2 Barley Wine 17A British Strong Ale

Table 7 - Belgian & French Ales (3 Entries)

1st - Fred Matzke, Green Bay Rackers Hot Blonde 25A Belgian Blond Ale
2nd - Mark Michel, Badgers Den Brewing Belgian Pale Ale 24B Belgian Pale Ale
3rd - Tim Mannion, Chicago,IL Belgian Blond Ale 24B Belgian Pale Ale

Table 8 - Fruit/Spice/Veg/Herb Beers (14 Entries)
1st - Damian Slavik, Green Bay Rackers Breakfast Stout 30A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer
2nd - Joe McGrath, Badgers Den Brewing Pumpkin Spice 30A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer
3rd - Ben Young, Green Bay Rackers Julius Pepper #8 30A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer

Table 9 - Specialty Beers (7 Entries)
1st - Tim Pfeister, Green Bay Rackers Wistucky Uncordial Stout 33B Wood-aged beer
2nd - Tyler Bethea, Saison Wikipedia 34B Mixed-style Beer
3rd - Matt Dixner-Young, Sturgeon Bay,WI Coffee Porter 34C Experimental Beer

Table 10 - Sour Beers (3 Entries)
1st - Tim Mannion, Chicago,IL Golden Sour 28B Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer
2nd - John Mulligan, Glass City Mashers Sour Loser 23A Berliner Weisse
3rd - Josh Jahnke, Green Bay Rackers Jahnke's Wild Weisse 23A Berliner Weisse

Table 11 - Rackers Annual Challenge (3 Entries)
1st - Josh Jahnke, Green Bay Rackers Party Guy Ale

Thanks to everyone that helped out and all that entered!

Last Updated on Monday, 09 May 2016 07:14
 

Rackers Club Brew January 5th

E-mail Print PDF

The Tuesday January 5th club brew will be held at the House of Homebrew. Fred will be starting around 5 pm. Come on down!

 

WINE COMPETITION RESULTS

E-mail Print PDF

First of all, many thanks to the following:

  1. Al Hendricks, the guy who set this whole thing up and did one helluva job including making good food!
  2. Jim Ploetz and Duck Creek Winery for hosting us AND for judging.
  3. Ralph Witte, Carl Johnson, and Steve Johnson for judging, and
  4. Paul Chambers, who along with Al, stewarded for the event.

And now, the winners:

Grape Wine Category

BOS - Frontenac gris white wine (Paul Chambers)

1st Place - Paul Chambers, Cabernet Sauvignon

2nd Place - Paul Chambers, Frontenac gris

3rd Place - Al Hendricks, Marquette/Petite Pearl

Specialty Wine Category

BOS - Pumpkin spice (Al Hendricks)

1st Place - Al Hendricks, Pumpkin spice

2nd Place - Paul Chambers,  Pear wine

3rd Place -  Raspberry, Al Hendricks

Specialty Wine Category

BOS - Chocolate Mead (John Parsons)

1st Place - John Parsons, Chocolate mead

2nd Place - Al Hendricks, Cinnamon mead

3rd Place -  John Parsons, Maple mead

 
  • «
  •  Start 
  •  Prev 
  •  1 
  •  2 
  •  3 
  •  Next 
  •  End 
  • »


Page 1 of 3

Polls

What brought you to our site?
 

Rackers.org

Use your QR scanner and now take Rackers.org with you on your portable device!
Banner

Our Sponsors

Who's Online

We have 46 guests online

Rackers Newsflash

Hey Rackers, how about a game?
A Bullfrogs game!
If you are interested, we will be having a meet up on
Thursday July 21 at Joannes Stadium
We can "Evaluate" their beer selections
Game is at 7:05. Bleachers are 8 bucks
Come early and we can meet by the gates
Should be a good time!
Your Ad Here